TorontoStartsBook a call

Silicon Scoop · Technology

Anthropic IPO Prospectus Lists $895.4B in Commitments

Craig Major·November 3, 2026

Anthropic IPO prospectus numbers: $16.96B Q3 revenue, $895.4B in commitments. Read what the Anthropic S-1 filing says, and why the figures differ.

Anthropic IPO Prospectus Lists $895.4B in Commitments

Estimated reading time: 10 minutes

Key Takeaways

  • $895.4 billion: Anthropic's amended S-1 (filed November 2, 2026) reports about this much in aggregate purchase and lease commitments, substantially all tied to compute and infrastructure, according to CNBC's report on the amended filing.
  • Do not add the numbers together. The initial filing was reported as showing about $417 billion in existing compute payment obligations, plus an expected $125 billion to $150 billion for capacity whose pricing was not final. Those figures use different measurement bases than the $895.4 billion total.
  • Third-quarter revenue was about $16.96 billion, up from about $11.56 billion in the prior quarter, according to independent reporting on the filing.
  • No price yet. Anthropic's own announcement said the share count and price range had not been set for the proposed Nasdaq listing under the symbol ANT.
  • Valuation views are split. Analyst Aswath Damodaran's base case is about $1.475 trillion, his best case is about $4.04 trillion, and his failure case is potentially zero. That is one analyst's scenario work, not a consensus.

Table of contents

The Anthropic IPO prospectus now lists roughly $895.4 billion in aggregate purchase and lease commitments. Substantially all of it relates to compute and infrastructure. The company still had not published a final price range or share count.

That figure comes from Anthropic's amended filing, dated November 2, 2026. It adds third-quarter results to the original registration statement filed on October 26. The company is proposing to list on the Nasdaq under the symbol ANT, but the listing is still a proposal, not a done deal.

This matters to founders and operators because the filing shows two things at once. Demand for enterprise AI is real and growing fast. And long-term compute contracts can pile up before anyone knows how durable the revenue or the margins will be.


What the Anthropic S-1 Filing Shows, and When Each Piece Arrived

An S-1 is the registration statement a company files with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) before it sells shares to the public. An S-1/A is an amended version of that document. Anthropic has now filed both, and the dates matter.

The original filing on October 26

Anthropic filed its original Form S-1 on October 26, 2026. The SEC lists it under accession number 0001628280-26-067168.

The same day, Anthropic published an announcement about the proposed offering. It covers Class A common stock, with a planned listing on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the symbol ANT. The company said the number of shares and the price range had not yet been determined.

That status is easy to miss in the coverage. A filing is not a pricing event. Until a price range and share count appear in a later amendment, any "IPO size" is guesswork.

The amendment on November 2

Anthropic filed the amended Form S-1/A on November 2, 2026, under accession number 0001628280-26-068676. The amendment added third-quarter information to the original registration statement. It also contained the larger commitments figure that drew attention.

The retrieved sources did not verify a final offering price, a share count or a completed financing round. That means:

  • The IPO has not been priced.
  • No shares have been sold in it.
  • No final valuation has been set by the market.

Some early coverage floated a possible November debut and very large raise sizes. This post treats those as reports, not facts. The company's own announcement, as described in the research, set no price range or share count.

Source: Anthropic announcement, October 26; SEC filing index for the original S-1, October 26; SEC filing index for the S-1/A, November 2


Why Anthropic Compute Commitments Reached $895.4 Billion

"Compute" means the computing power needed to train and run AI models. It comes mostly from chips and data centers, which companies often rent from large cloud providers. Anthropic's filing shows how much future spending it has agreed to for that power.

What the $895.4 billion covers

The amended filing disclosed about $895.4 billion in aggregate committed spending under purchase commitments and lease agreements. Independent reporting described it as substantially all related to compute and infrastructure.

Reporting on the amended filing also gave a timing split:

  • About $447.5 billion was reported as due by the end of 2030.
  • About $69.8 billion was reported as due within the following 12 months.

By simple math, the near-term bill is a small slice of the total, and the 2030 mark covers about half. The rest would fall after 2030. That is my arithmetic, not a line from the filing.

One caution: the timing split came from reporting on the amended filing, and the CNBC article linked here is the source tied to the headline figure. If you plan to quote the split, check it against the S-1/A itself on SEC EDGAR (the SEC's public filing database).

Why this is not the same as the earlier number

Early coverage of the October 26 filing used different compute figures. CNBC reported about $417 billion in compute-related payment obligations that were already identified. It also reported that future capacity could add about $125 billion to $150 billion, with pricing not yet final.

Those figures measure different sets of disclosures. The $895.4 billion figure covers aggregate purchase and lease commitments. So:

  • Do not add $417 billion and $125–150 billion to $895.4 billion.
  • Do not treat the larger number as proof that the earlier numbers were wrong.
  • Do not read the change as a new spending spree. The sources describe different disclosure sets, not a single number that grew.

Other early coverage of the initial prospectus cited yet another total. The Wall Street Journal's report described more than $475 billion in computing-capacity agreements over the following seven to 10 years. Treat that as a third basis, not a number to compare directly with the others.

What a commitment means in plain words

A purchase or lease commitment is a promise to pay for goods or services over time. It is different from money already spent. It is also different from a cost that has been recognized in the income statement.

For Anthropic, a commitment of this size reflects a bet that demand will keep growing. The company needs capacity to train new models and serve customers. The risk is that fixed promises can outlast the demand that justified them.

Source: CNBC report on the amended S-1, November 2; CNBC live updates on the original S-1, October 26; SEC filing index for the S-1/A; Wall Street Journal takeaways report on the S-1


Automate the work that slows your growth

Big companies plan years ahead because they have to. Smaller teams can win by keeping fixed costs low and removing manual work first. Flowgrammer.ca builds business automations that handle repetitive tasks like data entry, follow-ups and reporting, so you can scale without adding headcount.

👉 Explore business automation with Flowgrammer


Third-Quarter Revenue Climbs to About $16.96 Billion

The commitments are only half the story. The other half is the revenue that is supposed to pay for them.

The quarter-over-quarter jump

The amended filing reported about $16.96 billion in revenue for the three months ended September 30, 2026. The preceding quarter was about $11.56 billion. CNBC's report rounded the third-quarter figure to approximately $17 billion.

That is roughly $5.4 billion more in one quarter, or about 47% growth. The percentage is my own calculation from the two reported figures.

The first-half picture

Coverage of the initial prospectus gave more history. The Wall Street Journal reported $16.3 billion in revenue for the six months ended June 30, 2026, against about $1.2 billion in the same period of 2025. It described that as a 1,300% increase.

The CNBC TV18 article on Damodaran's analysis also noted that the initial prospectus showed rapid revenue growth and major infrastructure commitments. It kept historical results separate from forward-looking valuation assumptions. That is a useful habit for anyone reading these filings.

Revenue is not profit

Growth does not tell you about profitability. Coverage of the initial filing reported a net loss of $80.7 billion for the first half of 2026. About $72.4 billion of that came from a one-time, noncash accounting adjustment tied to the changing fair value of financing agreements and convertible notes.

"Noncash" means no money left the company for that part of the loss. Reported operating loss for the half was much smaller, at about $693 million.

The research materials for this post did not include a third-quarter profit or loss figure. So this article does not report one. If you need it, read the S-1/A directly.

Source: CNBC report on the amended S-1, November 2; Wall Street Journal takeaways report on the S-1; AP report on the IPO and valuation; CNBC TV18 report on Damodaran's analysis, October 29


Anthropic IPO Valuation: One Analyst Says $1.475 Trillion, or Zero

Valuation is the most debated number in the story. It is also the least settled.

What has been reported

Reports cited a possible valuation of roughly $1.5 trillion to $2 trillion. The company had not set a final valuation, offering price or share count. Those same reports said private investors valued Anthropic at $965 billion in a May funding round.

These are reported figures. They are not an official price range from Anthropic.

Damodaran's scenarios

Aswath Damodaran, a well-known valuation specialist, published a wide range of outcomes. The CNBC TV18 article was dated October 29, 2026. His scenarios were:

  • Base case: about $1.475 trillion.
  • Best case: as much as $4.04 trillion.
  • Failure case: potentially zero.

These are his estimates. They are not an IPO price and not a company valuation. His base case sits just below the reported $1.5 trillion to $2 trillion range, while his outcomes stretch far wider on both sides.

There is no expert consensus here

The retrieved commentary does not establish an independent consensus. Damodaran's work is independent expert commentary, but it is one analyst's scenario analysis. His view is itself sharply divided, from failure to more than four trillion dollars.

Investor and company statements are not the same as independent consensus. This post does not treat them that way. No independently verified final financing-round announcement was located in the retrieved material either.

The honest summary is this: nobody outside Anthropic can say yet what the market will pay. The wide spread in the scenarios shows how much of the value rests on future growth and future margins.

Source: CNBC TV18 report on Damodaran's analysis, October 29; AP report on the IPO and valuation; Yahoo Finance report on who stands to profit; Anthropic announcement, October 26


Founder Control and the Governance Questions Around the S-1

Money is one question. Who gets a say is another.

The 50.1% voting stake

Coverage of the initial prospectus said Anthropic's seven founders would hold 50.1% of the voting power on matters sent to shareholders generally. That control would run through a special class of share, held by a founder-owned entity. The Wall Street Journal reported this.

Damodaran criticized the multi-class share structure and the founders' reported voting control. As reported, his concern was about governance, not about the revenue numbers.

Voting power is not the same as ownership

Voting power and economic ownership are different things. A founder group can control votes while owning a smaller share of the profits. Public investors who buy ANT shares would get a claim on earnings, but the votes could still sit mostly with the founders.

For investors, that is a trade-off to weigh. For founders reading along, it is a real-world example of how control terms shape a company long after the first fundraise.

A second layer of governance

Coverage also described a separate share held by a Long-Term Benefit Trust. It was reported to have the power to appoint and remove a majority of directors. The stated purpose was to keep financial interests from outranking public safety.

That detail comes from early coverage of the prospectus. This post did not verify it against the filing text. Read the S-1 itself before relying on it.

Source: CNBC TV18 report on Damodaran's analysis, October 29; Wall Street Journal takeaways report on the S-1


What This Means for Startups and Small Businesses

You are not signing a nine-figure cloud deal. But the pattern in this filing shows up at every size.

Match commitments to proven revenue

Anthropic's growth is fast, yet its commitments are enormous. The lesson for a small company is to keep the ratio sane. Before you sign a long contract for software, cloud or AI services, ask what happens if sales come in at half your plan.

Look for flexibility in every contract

Ask vendors about:

  • Monthly or usage-based terms rather than multi-year lock-ins.
  • Exit clauses if pricing or quality changes.
  • Volume tiers that scale down as well as up.
  • Price protection so costs cannot jump mid-contract.

Contracts that are hard to exit turn a growth bet into a fixed cost. Fixed costs are the reason commitments matter.

Track AI cost per unit of work

If you build on AI models, know what each customer action costs you. Include that cost in your pricing. Revisit it every quarter, because model prices and your usage will both change.

Avoid depending on a single supplier

Anthropic itself said in early coverage that it relied on a small number of cloud and chip providers. You can apply the same idea at your scale. Keep your product able to switch between model providers where you can.

Check which number you are quoting

This story is a good reminder to read figures carefully. The $417 billion, the $125–150 billion and the $895.4 billion are different measures. If you pitch investors or write a market note, name the source, the date and what the number counts.

Use automation to keep overhead low

When revenue is uncertain, the safest cost is the one you do not add. Automating repetitive admin work can let a small team handle more volume without more hires. That keeps your fixed costs flexible while demand proves itself.


What to Watch Before Anthropic Prices Its IPO

The next steps are about information that does not exist yet. Here is what to look for.

Open items in the filing

  • A price range and share count. The October 26 announcement said neither had been determined. A later amendment would need to add them.
  • A listing date. The sources provided did not confirm one. Treat any date you read as a report until the company states it.
  • More amendments. Anthropic has already filed one S-1/A. More could follow, and each can change figures or add detail.

Questions the filing leaves open

  • How the $895.4 billion breaks down by supplier, and how much can be changed or cancelled.
  • Whether the $447.5 billion due by 2030 and the $69.8 billion due within 12 months hold up against the S-1/A text.
  • How the market treats the gap between Damodaran's $1.475 trillion base case and the reported $1.5 trillion to $2 trillion range.

How to read the next headline

When a new number appears, ask four things. Which document is it from? What date? Is it completed, in progress, or planned? And does it measure the same thing as the last number?

That habit will save you from the most common mistake in this story: treating a proposed IPO, a reported valuation range or a scenario estimate as a finished fact.

Source: Anthropic announcement, October 26; SEC filing index for the S-1/A, November 2; CNBC report on the amended S-1, November 2; CNBC TV18 report on Damodaran's analysis, October 29


Frequently Asked Questions

Q: What is in the Anthropic IPO prospectus?

A: The prospectus is part of Anthropic's Form S-1 registration statement, first filed with the SEC on October 26, 2026. Coverage described rapid revenue growth, large infrastructure commitments and unusual governance. An amended version was filed on November 2 with third-quarter results.

Q: When did Anthropic file its S-1?

A: Anthropic filed its original S-1 on October 26, 2026. It filed an amended S-1/A on November 2, 2026. The SEC lists them under accession numbers 0001628280-26-067168 and 0001628280-26-068676.

Q: How much are Anthropic's compute commitments?

A: The amended filing reports about $895.4 billion in aggregate purchase and lease commitments, substantially all related to compute and infrastructure. Earlier coverage of the initial filing used different figures, such as about $417 billion in existing obligations plus an expected $125 billion to $150 billion. Those numbers should not be added together.

Q: Why is the $895.4 billion different from the earlier compute figures?

A: They measure different disclosure sets. The $417 billion and $125–150 billion figures came from reporting on the initial filing, while $895.4 billion covers aggregate purchase and lease commitments in the amended filing. Adding them would double count.

Q: When is the Anthropic IPO date?

A: The sources used for this post did not confirm a listing date. Anthropic's announcement said it intends to list on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the symbol ANT, but the share count and price range had not been determined. The listing is still proposed.

Q: What is the Anthropic IPO valuation?

A: There is no official valuation yet. Reports cited a possible range of $1.5 trillion to $2 trillion, but the company had not set a price or share count. Analyst Aswath Damodaran's base case is about $1.475 trillion.

Q: What did Damodaran say about the Anthropic IPO valuation?

A: In an article published October 29, 2026, Damodaran presented scenarios from potentially zero to about $4.04 trillion. His base case was about $1.475 trillion. These are his own estimates, not an IPO price.

Q: How much revenue did Anthropic report in the third quarter?

A: The amended S-1 reported about $16.96 billion in revenue for the three months ended September 30, 2026. That compares with about $11.56 billion in the preceding quarter. CNBC's report rounded the figure to approximately $17 billion.

Q: Is there an expert consensus on Anthropic's IPO?

A: No. The retrieved commentary does not show an independent consensus. Damodaran's analysis is independent, but it is one analyst's scenario range, and it includes criticism of the founders' 50.1% voting control and the multi-class share structure.

Q: What does the Anthropic S-1 filing mean for small businesses?

A: It shows that strong demand for AI does not remove the risk of long, fixed commitments. Small businesses can apply the lesson by keeping contracts flexible, tracking AI cost per customer and avoiding dependence on one supplier.

Additional Links

Flowgrammer.ca – 💡 Unlock AI-Powered Automation! Let flowgrammer.ca handle complex workflows so you can focus on growing your business.

Flowgrammers.ca – 💡 Join Toronto's Fastest Growing AI and Business Automation Community.

OpenClaw Toronto